Friday, February 24, 2012

An Explanation

Sooooo the computer I use to compose posts and download pictures onto is out of service which means I can't really blog. I am typing this from my Kindle Fire and it requires me to punch one letter in at a time.... but I am getting pretty fast at it. I can't download any pictures, however, which is frustrating to a girl who, not only loves taking them but sharing also. When the computer and I are on better terms, expect one giant photo dump....but until then, I will miss y'all!

Thursday, February 9, 2012

He Is Six Months and She is Definitely Two

Brandly is Six Months Today
Happy as a lark
Sitting up on your own
Eating solids
ALMOST crawling

 I realize that not all of these pictures are in focus, many of these pics are very similar, and Addi isn't looking at the camera in ANY of the pictures. I need a lot of practice with my lens, I tend to get stuck in one pose, and Addi is two..... enjoy her beautiful curls:)


............ and Addi is two! :)

Friday, February 3, 2012

New Chalk Board!

So, I already have a chalk board in my kitchen, but I have never really been a fan of it. For some reason, our walls are bumpy.. you know like how ceilings normally are. Why? I have no idea; I pretty much hate it. Anyway, we painted the chalkboard straight onto the wall and so trying to write something is a nightmare. I also regret my decision in making it the focal point of the room.

I had a vision for a new chalkboard; one that would make the chalkboard more of a sideshow and would have a smooth writing surface.

I agree, it's not the best picture :( On a side note, I am not very good at taking pictures that doesn't have a person in it. BUT isn't it AWESOME??? I LOVE it!! We had some scrap wood leftover from a dog house, that we tore down, and it was fashioned into that chunky/rugged frame. The actual chalkboard is made out of a piece of plywood. Piece of cake, right?
 ACTUALLY, Andy came home and asked, "Did you make that?" Meaning, did I personally make it.... haha! Yea, right! My Dad is the one with the excellent craftsmanship! If I would have tried to make it, there would have been mismatching edges and I am pretty sure it wouldn't have hung on the wall straight. Umm, no.. I did not make it.  I do, however, have two chalk boards in my living room right now. Pretty sweet! I need to get some primer on my shopping list :)

Question??? Does anybody know why blogger won't let me put up a new header?? It says something about reaching my picture limit ... and maybe something about Picasa (don't remember). I have deleted tons of pics from Picasa AND my header is saved to my computer (so what does Picasa have to do with it?).  Any help would be appreciated.

Thursday, February 2, 2012

I don't know how these bloggers do it, especially those with young children. I am constantly moving or doing something during the day. Last night, Andy was getting frustrated because he couldn't sit and relax for 5 minutes without somebody needing him. I wanted to be like, "welcome to my life"! It can be frustrating. Brandly has past the sleep all the time/content with just chilling in the swing phase and Addi is BUSY.. always has been, but now she is tall enough to get into stuff. I am picking up toys all day long; it's an uphill battle. Plus, we are going to try potty training again........ ugh! I literally found poop on the floor last night and a poopy/pee mixture on my rug. I guess I finally have my excuse for getting a new rug for my living room.

All of that to say, I am behind on posting. I am going to try to get caught up in the next couple of days, but I can make no promises. I don't want to sound like I am running a campaign for my blog, but I would really encourage you to become a follower. I do not always post my posts to facebook so if you actually enjoy reading, go ahead and become a follower (the only time I would ever encourage you to be a follower in life).

I had every intention of decorating for Valentines, but after getting rid of the Christmas clutter, I couldn't bring myself to put anything up. However, making v-day cards do not clutter my house and are cute and fun to make (and keep Addi busy for 30 minutes).

Do you remember your Valentines boxes back in elementary?? I remember my Dad made me an awesome whale and my sister a lion one year. COOLEST v-day boxes EVER!!